Accident Summary Nr: 884478 - Employee killed when head caught in cargo door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104638895 | 05/24/1989 | 4581 | 0 | Evergreen Express West |
Abstract: Employee #1 had secured the open cargo door to the side of an aircraft. When the wind caught and jerked the door, the hook was stressed and stretched. The hook released the securing chain, allowing the door to swing shut, catching Employee #1's head between the door and door jamb on the aircraft. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104638895 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |