Accident Summary Nr: 884452 - Employee's back injured in fall onto rock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111177093 | 02/02/1990 | 1611 | 0 | David A Mowat Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were carrying a roll of wire mesh from the top of a hill to an area below some rocks. Two employees were on each end of the approximately 200 lb roll. The roll started to get away from them and the two employees in the front were trying to push it to stop it while the two employees in the back were trying to pull it to stop it. In the process, Employee #1 slipped to the ground, hitting his tailbone on a rock. He sustained two compressed discs in his lower back. The causal factors for this accident were the slope of the hill, the weight and bulkiness of the wire roll, and poor footing on the trail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111177093 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |