Accident Summary Nr: 884445 - Four employees overexposed to chemical fumes and gases
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104656806 | 11/30/1989 | 9511 | 0 | City Of Reno-Public Works Dept |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were exposed to chemical fumes and gases while cleaning a manhole after repair of a collapsed sewer line. The manhole was approximately 8 to 10 ft deep and about 3 ft in diameter. The employees were using hand tools such as shovels and buckets. Employees #1 through #4 suffered dizziness, nausea, headaches, bleeding stomachs, and diarrhea. Employee #1 was hospitalized. No respirators, gas monitors, or evacuation procedures were in place; however, they did have raincoats, safety glasses, gloves, and rubber boots. The employer had supplied respirators, gas monitors, and harnesses for escape, but the evidence indicated that no training had been given to the employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104656806 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104656806 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 104656806 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 104656806 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |