Accident Summary Nr: 88444.015 - Employee falls down stairs and is fatally injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1173668.015 | 08/30/2016 | 621610 | Home Care Advantage Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on August 23, 2016, Employee #1 was attending a training session and left early. She called out and was found on the floor at the base of a stairwell. She mentioned she started to climb the stairs and fell for some reason. Employee #1 struck her head and died from a subdural hematoma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1173668.015 | 70 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses |