Accident Summary Nr: 884429 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY PIECE OF METAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104693544 | 11/06/1989 | 1791 | 0 | B Kellogg Constructors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing out braces on a set of steel rafters on the ground level. A rafter boy was sitting on a wooden structure approximately 6 feet above the ground. Other workers were standing on the ground using hand tools. The rafter boy collapsed and one of the perlings struck Employee #1 on the back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104693544 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |