Accident Summary Nr: 884395 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN PINNED BETWEEN TWO PIECES OF EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 884395 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 08/04/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10469113408/09/198996210St Of Nv Dept Of Transportation

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to the tongue of an equipment trailer which was attached to a 10 wheeler dump truck. Another employee was loading a nine-wheel rubber-tired roller. The roller went off the front end of the trailer pinning Employee #1 between the roller and the truck. The operator of the roller had only had about ten minutes of instruction per his foreman.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, TRUCK, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104691134 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators