Accident Summary Nr: 884395 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN PINNED BETWEEN TWO PIECES OF EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104691134 | 08/09/1989 | 9621 | 0 | St Of Nv Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to the tongue of an equipment trailer which was attached to a 10 wheeler dump truck. Another employee was loading a nine-wheel rubber-tired roller. The roller went off the front end of the trailer pinning Employee #1 between the roller and the truck. The operator of the roller had only had about ten minutes of instruction per his foreman.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104691134 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |