Accident Summary Nr: 884361 - Employee seriously injured when struck by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104683974 | 06/12/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Walkers A & Kw Sign & Crane Svc Inc |
Abstract: Workers were assembling a Manitowoc 4100W tower crane on the paved surface of an intersection. The workers were preparing to pin the boom cap to a 42 foot insert when the cribbing apparently gave way, allowing the boom cap to fall on Employee #1. He sustained a complex scalp laceration; a left first rib fracture; left scapular and back contusions and abrasion; left anterior pneumothorax and associated pulmonary contusion; L-1 compression fracture; complex pelvic fracture; hematuria, traumatic, presumably secondary to pelvic fracture and bladder contusion; comminuted right intratrochanteric femur fracture; and multiple contusions and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104683974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |