Accident Summary Nr: 884353 - Employee's hand abraded when caught in folding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111200168 | 01/03/1990 | 7213 | 0 | Mission Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a towel folding machine operator, was trying to remove a towel jam. Her hand was pulled into the machine and caught between a roller and a canvas belt. Employee #1, who suffered minor abrasive burns, had been in this position for 4 months and had been trained by the floor supervisor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111200168 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |