Accident Summary Nr: 884338 - Employee injured in fall when beam gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104682711 | 06/09/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Grove Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 7, 1989, Employee #1 was transporting aluminum beams approximately 14 feet long to and from a platform work area on the seventh level of a building structure. While carrying a beam, Employee #1 stepped onto a platform beam that was supported in the center, but not on the ends. The beam gave way and Employee #1 fell approximately 9 ft 2 in. to the concrete floor. Employee sustained cuts and lacerations to the back of his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104682711 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |