Accident Summary Nr: 88432.015 - Worker Gets Caught in Tree Auger and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1147677.015 | 05/16/2016 | 0783 | 561730 | 105020 - Homeland Tree Service |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 14, 2016, a worker was gathering logs and brush that had accumulated around a stump grinder in operation. The worker tripped and fell head first into the rotating blade of the auger, becoming entangled and suffering multiple injuries. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1147677.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |