Accident Summary Nr: 884296 - Two employees injured during flash fire and explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111195194 | 02/12/1990 | 4214 | 0 | Big Valley Express Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxyacetylene torch on the driveline of an 18-ft International van truck. Approximately 8 ft away, a coworker who was siphoning gasoline from the truck's fuel tank spilled some on the floor. Apparently, vapors from the gasoline were ignited by the flame of the employee's torch, causing a flash fire and small explosion. Employee #1 suffered first- and second-degree burns on his right ear and discomfort to his eyes. He went to an emergency room that evening, where he was treated and released. Employee #2 was removing a water pump from the truck's fuel tank when the small explosion and flash fire occurred. While extinguishing the fire, he apparently inhaled some of the vapors and extinguishing agent. He felt poorly the rest of that day and the next morning. By the afternoon, however, Employee #2 claimed to feel okay, and he refused medical attention.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111195194 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
| 2 | 111195194 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |