Accident Summary Nr: 884288 - Employee's face lacerated by metal bits

Accident Summary Nr: 884288 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 05/16/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10468725605/19/198933560Precision Rolled Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was grit blasting metal bars inside the grit blast chamber using a Kelco, model C-100, remote control system on a single chamber blast machine. Employee #1 removed his face protection for better vision while turning and checking metal bars. A hose at the pilot valve outside the chamber gave way, allowing the air pressure and grit to override the deadman valve at the nozzle. Consequently, Employee #1 sustained facial lacerations with embedded bits of metal.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOSE, RUPTURE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, SANDBLASTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104687256 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Hand grinding and polishing occupations