Accident Summary Nr: 88422.015 - Employee is struck killed by semi-truck trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1176209.015 | 08/29/2016 | 238990 | Flaggers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on August 26, 2016, Employee #1, a flagger, was controlling traffic at a construction work zone. He stopped road traffic to let a semi-truck trailer to exit. The trailer struck and killed Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1176209.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |