Accident Summary Nr: 884106 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126982222 | 07/09/1996 | 7011 | 0 | Doubletree Guest Suites |
Abstract: An employee was working on an air conditioning unit. He contacted an energized circuit part and received an electric shock. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126982222 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |