Accident Summary Nr: 884098 - Employee's thumb amputated between die and ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126969864 | 01/02/1996 | 3469 | 0 | Oberg Arizona Div. |
Abstract: On November 3, 1995, Employee #1 was removing a die from a 60-ton punch press. As he turned it on the bolster plate, the die slipped into the bolster cavity, tilted, and caught his left thumb between the top of the die and the edge of the punch press ram. One third of his left thumb was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126969864 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tool and die makers |