Accident Summary Nr: 884098 - Employee's thumb amputated between die and ram

Accident Summary Nr: 884098 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12696986401/02/199634690Oberg Arizona Div.

Abstract: On November 3, 1995, Employee #1 was removing a die from a 60-ton punch press. As he turned it on the bolster plate, the die slipped into the bolster cavity, tilted, and caught his left thumb between the top of the die and the edge of the punch press ram. One third of his left thumb was amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PUNCH PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126969864 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Tool and die makers