Accident Summary Nr: 884056 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126963768 | 02/29/1996 | 0783 | 0 | B T Landscaping |
Abstract: An employee was removing the upper 3.7 meters of a palm tree. The top of the tree fell into a 7200-volt overhead power line, causing a nearby utility pole to break. The power line came down with the pole and fell onto the employee and the remaining portion of the palm tree. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126963768 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |