Accident Summary Nr: 884056 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 884056 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12696376802/29/199607830B T Landscaping

Abstract: An employee was removing the upper 3.7 meters of a palm tree. The top of the tree fell into a 7200-volt overhead power line, causing a nearby utility pole to break. The power line came down with the pole and fell onto the employee and the remaining portion of the palm tree. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TREE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126963768 Fatality Electric Shock Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm