Accident Summary Nr: 884049 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126982016 | 03/15/1996 | 9511 | 0 | City Of Surprise Litchfield Waste Water Plant |
Abstract: A plant operator was changing fuses in a 480-volt panelboard. He apparently contacted energized parts and caused an electrical fault. He received an electric shock and was burned on his face and his right hand by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126982016 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |