Accident Summary Nr: 88404.015 - Employee is crushed and killed under trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1174759.015 | 09/01/2016 | 921190 | City Of Long Beach Department Financial Management Bureau Fleet Services |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 1, 2016, an employee was working with a trailer that carried two empty porta-potty stalls. The trailer was not hoisted, jacked, or braced properly. The employee was crushed under the trailer hitch by his neck and chest. The employee was transported to the hospital and died three days later at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1174759.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineering technicians |