Accident Summary Nr: 884031 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126971035 | 03/05/1996 | 0212 | 0 | Cholla Livestock Limited Liability Company |
Abstract: An employee was atop a 6.4-meter-high gasoline storage tank, checking the amount of fuel in the tank. He was using a 7.6-meter-long, 19-millimeter-diameter steel pipe to measure the depth of the gasoline. As he was withdrawing the pipe from the tank, he lost control of the pipe; and it contacted an overhead power line that was located near the tank. He received an electric shock and fell to the ground. He suffered burns from the resulting electric arc and a cut over one eye from the fall. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126971035 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Animal caretakers, except farm |