Accident Summary Nr: 884007 - Employee killed when buried by avalanche
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117894352 | 03/31/1997 | 9512 | 0 | Yellowstone National Park |
Abstract: Employee #1 was skiing past the foot of a mountain when an avalanche occurred. He was buried and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 117894352 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |