Accident Summary Nr: 88392.015 - Employee dies of Heart Attack on hot day.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1176023.015 | 09/08/2016 | 562998 | Witt O'Brien'S |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 1, 2016, an employee was monitoring in-coming vehicle deliveries. The heat index for the day was listed at 108 degrees Fahrenheit. The workers were protected with umbrellas and tents. They had water and other drinks to keep hydrated. The employee complained about his chest being very tight then passed out. The emergency rescue paramedic suspected cardiac arrest. The heat index was listed as 108 the day of the incident and 104 for two days before the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1176023.015 | 72 | M | Fatality |