Accident Summary Nr: 883900 - Employee killed when run over by asphalt truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301363917 | 10/05/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Jtl Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on October 1, 1998, Employee #1 was engaged in taking road measurements when he was run over by an asphalt dump truck that was backing up. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301363917 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |