Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 88390.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Another Injured When Wall Collaps

Accident: 88390.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 09/08/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1176008.01509/08/2016Wirth Brothers Excavating, Llc.

At 11:30 a.m. on September 8, 2016, a 65 year old male, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were removing debris from the ground outside a two story masonry block struc ture being demolished while a sub-contractor was operating a high reach excavato r on the opposite side of the masonry block wall removing the roof of the struct ure. The operator of the high reach excavator was attempting to remove the final portion of the roof when the top ten feet of the masonry block wall fell outwar d striking Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 was killed immediately as a result of his injuries and Employee #2 was hospitalized for multiple fractures and severe head trauma.

Keywords: demolition, excavation, excavator, fracture, head, masonry wall, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1176008.015 65 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: