Accident Summary Nr: 883876 - Employee killed when run over by loader/backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301364733 | 09/18/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Northern Improvement Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a backhoe/loader as it was backing up. He fell beneath the tires and was killed. The backhoe had an operating back-up alarm and had traveled approximately 100 ft before the accident occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301364733 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |