Accident Summary Nr: 883868 - Employee killed when crushed by skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301364782 | 09/18/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Price - Meyer Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was driving a rubber-tired skidder down an approximately 40 ft slope when it rolled over. He was thrown from the vehicle and crushed by the machine as it rolled over. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301364782 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |