Accident Summary Nr: 883769 - Employee killed when fuel tank explodes during cutting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301368916 | 07/23/1999 | 0191 | 0 | Martinsdale Colony |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a fuel tank that had not been cleaned or purged. It exploded, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301368916 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |