Accident Summary Nr: 883686 - Employee killed when struck by falling work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302895222 | 05/03/2000 | 1795 | 0 | Twin Hills Hutterite Colony |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on May 2, 2000, Employee #1 was working from a wooden personnel platform on a forklift. The platform slid off the forks and he #1 fell approximately 10 ft to the ground. The platform landed on top of Employee #1, killing him. The platform was not secured to the fork lift.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302895222 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |