Accident Summary Nr: 883652 - Employee killed in skidder accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301368270 | 06/18/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Glen Keith |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 14, was driving a Garrett skidder, model 21, up a logging road to a logging site. The skidder stalled out on the incline, rolled backward approximately 300 to 400 ft, and plunged off an approximately 50 degree incline. The skidder was not equipped with seat belts, and Employee #1 jumped out, striking his head. He was killed. Employee #1 was not adequately trained on skidder operations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301368270 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |