Accident Summary Nr: 88363.015 - Worker Dies from Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1170208.015 | 08/04/2016 | 444220 | Tierra Verde Industries |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 4, 2016, a worker was sorting materials for shredding. He had just returned to work from a 15 minute break, when he suffered a heart attack and collapsed. The worker died. It was later determined that he had severe coronary artery disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1170208.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |