Accident Summary Nr: 88362.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1157568.015 | 06/22/2016 | 238170 | Mark Chun Koh |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 22, 2016, Employee #1 was installing vinyl siding while working from an aluminum extension ladder. He over extended his reach and fell approximately 12 ft. from the ladder onto the concrete deck below. Employee #1 was killed from blunt force trauma to the head and torso.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1157568.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |