Accident Summary Nr: 883611 - Employee dies of burns sustained in gasoline fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301363677 | 08/03/1998 | 5171 | 0 | Story Distributing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were transferring fuel from one truck to another when a fire erupted. Employee #1 died from burns sustained in the blaze.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301363677 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |