Accident Summary Nr: 883595 - Employee killed when crushed in oil pumping unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
117897413 | 03/10/1997 | 1389 | 0 | D & D Oilfield Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 7, 1997, Employee #1 became caught between the counterweights and the frame of a La Grand A-frame oil pumping unit. He died of crushing injuries to his abdomen and pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 117897413 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |