Accident Summary Nr: 88358.015 - Employee is crushed between the counter-weight assembly and

Accident Summary Nr: 88358.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/04/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1175637.01509/04/2016238990Hallamore Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 4, 2016, an employee was assisting in the removal of the counter-weights. The employee was caught between the counter-weight assembly tray and the super structure of the of the Demag AC 500-1 mobile crane. The employee was crushed between the counter-weight assembly and the superstructure crane during disassembly and was killed.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Counterbalance, Crane, Crushed, Rigging, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1175637.015 42 M Fatality Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: