Accident Summary Nr: 88358.015 - Employee is crushed between the counter-weight assembly and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1175637.015 | 09/04/2016 | 238990 | Hallamore Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 4, 2016, an employee was assisting in the removal of the counter-weights. The employee was caught between the counter-weight assembly tray and the super structure of the of the Demag AC 500-1 mobile crane. The employee was crushed between the counter-weight assembly and the superstructure crane during disassembly and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1175637.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |