Accident Summary Nr: 88357.015 - Employee stacking steel wine barrel racks was crushed and ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1175057.015 | 08/31/2016 | 312130 | Sutter Home Winery Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:48 a.m. on August 31, 2016, an employee was in a 40 foot sea container that was attached to a tractor truck. The employee was required to guide the stack of barrel racks being pulled to the rear of the container by an industrial fork truck that was attached to the stack of barrel racks via a nylon strap and steel chain. The barrel racks were being pulled beyond the opening edge of container, where an employee was standing, forcing the employee to jump from his elevated location into the container. This also caused the unstable stack of barrel racks to fall from the elevated location landing on and crushing the employee. The employee was killed from blunt force injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1175057.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |