Accident Summary Nr: 883496 - Employee killed when struck by saw arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123217291 | 05/15/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Owens & Hurst Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a hydraulic cylinder on a 8 ft cut-off saw when the V-belt used to support the saw with a ratchet lever chain hoist broke. The saw arm fell on Employee #1. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123217291 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |