Accident Summary Nr: 883413 - Employee killed when crushed by trailer container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302890116 | 08/05/1999 | 8221 | 0 | Salish Kootenai College |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were using two forklifts, one at each end, to move a 40 ft long semi-trailer box. Employee #1 was between one truck and the load when the other truck moved forward and the container fell on him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302890116 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |