Accident Summary Nr: 883405 - Employee killed when ATV overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117895052 | 11/18/1997 | 1382 | 0 | Schlumberger Geco-Prakla |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a four-wheel all terrain vehicle (ATV) after dark while assisting in seismic surveys. He was attempting to ride it down an approximately 38 degree slope when the ATV rolled over and landed on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 117895052 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |