Accident Summary Nr: 883397 - Employee killed when pulled into saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123216491 | 10/16/1996 | 2452 | 0 | Montana Rockies Log Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on October 14, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a mill saw. It appears that when he tried to remove a piece of jammed lumber, he was pulled into the saw. Employee #1 sustained a severe cut to the chest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123216491 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |