Accident Summary Nr: 883322 - Employee killed when caught in automatic bowling pin setter

Accident Summary Nr: 883322 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 04/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12243556305/04/199579330North Shore Entertainment, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a bowling pin that was hung up in an automatic bowling pin setter. The machine activated while the employee was in the point of operation and his chest and head became caught. He was killed. Employee #1 had not locked out the machine.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122435563 Fatality Other Occupation not reported