Accident Summary Nr: 88329.015 - Employee is struck and killed struck by rigging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1175446.015 | 08/29/2016 | 213112 | Indian Head Pipeline Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 25, 2016, Employee #1 was struck in his head by a rigging spring from a Landoll 1550 series in row ripper. Employee #1 was killed by the impact.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1175446.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |