Accident Summary Nr: 88328.015 - Employee contacts power line with crane and is killed by Ele
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1175408.015 | 09/01/2016 | 238990 | Ab Crane Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 31, 2016, an employee unloading trusses from a delivery truck using a mobile crane. The employee was guiding a load of trusses picked by the crane from the delivery truck and the crane contacted an energized overhead power line. The employee was killed due to electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1175408.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Business, commerce and marketing teachers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |