Accident Summary Nr: 88324.015 - nurse delivering medication to patient suffers nose fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1174179.015 | 08/29/2016 | 622110 | Via Christi Hospitals Wichita, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 32, 2016, a nurse was standing close to the door way attempting to deliver medication to a patient. The patient was calm and cooperative before hand. The patient started punching the nurse and backed her to the wall. The nurse sustained a fractured nose and a seizure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1174179.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursery workers |