Accident Summary Nr: 883231 - Employee killed when struck by wood beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102803400 | 06/19/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Earhart Builders |
Abstract: In June 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were lifting an approximately 200 lb wood beam overhead. They lost control of the beam and it struck Employee #1, breaking his neck. He died on June 13, 1995.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102803400 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |