Accident Summary Nr: 88321.015 - Employee Fractures Hip In Fall And Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 88321.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 04/20/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1148916.01505/20/2016611310Hollins University Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 20, 2016, Employee #1 was watering plants. As he watered the plants, he stubbed his toe on a cinder block, causing him to fall and sustain a fractured hip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery. During surgery, he succumbed to his injuries and complications and died.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1148916.015 66 M Fatality