Accident Summary Nr: 88317.015 - Employee drowns when jeep run off the road and submerges in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1175375.015 | 09/07/2016 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 6, 2016, an employee had finished delivering mail on a rural mail route. The employee was found by the Polk County Sheriff Department dead inside his jeep, which he used to deliver mail. The jeep had run off the road and was partially submerged in Lake Wilson.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1175375.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Mail carriers, postal service |