Accident Summary Nr: 88314.015 - Employee is killed when caught between trailer and tractor.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1175370.015 | 09/07/2016 | 424490 | Ferraro Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on September 7, 2016, an employee was attempting to hook up a tractor switcher, to a trailer. The employee was caught between the trailer and the tractor. The employee received crushing injuries to his chest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1175370.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |