Accident Summary Nr: 883116 - Employee killed when truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102797859 | 09/07/1995 | 5191 | 0 | Agri-Basics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a truck containing anhydrous ammonia fertilizer for delivery to a rural customer. While en route, Employee #1 failed to negotiate a curve in the road and the truck overturned, ejecting Employee #1, who was pronounced dead at the accident site. The speed of the truck and the fact that the provided seat belt was not used were factors contributing to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102797859 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |