Accident Summary Nr: 883116 - Employee killed when truck overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102797859 | 09/07/1995 | 5191 | 0 | Agri-Basics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a truck containing anhydrous ammonia fertilizer for delivery to a rural customer. While en route, Employee #1 failed to negotiate a curve in the road and the truck overturned, ejecting Employee #1, who was pronounced dead at the accident site. The speed of the truck and the fact that the provided seat belt was not used were factors contributing to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102797859 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |