Accident Summary Nr: 883074 - Employee removes safety belt, killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102803228 | 07/07/1995 | 1521 | 0 | G.A. Larsen, Inc. |
Abstract: While constructing the roof on a steel warehouse, Employee #1 removed his safety belt and climbed from the manbasket onto the roof. He fell approximately 20 ft from the roof. During surgery Employee #1 died from a punctured lung and other injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102803228 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |