Accident Summary Nr: 88293.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when A-Frame Storage Rack col
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1175174.015 | 09/03/2016 | 423320 | Airam Stone Designs, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 3, 2016, an employee was moving slabs of stone. He was crushed when an A-Frame storage rack stacked with marble and granite, collapsed. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The A frame was constructed of square tubular steel. Preliminary investigation observed that the weld joint of the diagonal member to the floor rail was corroded, and the weight applied to the frame contributed to the failure of the weld which caused the frame to collapse.The medical examiner ruled the cause of death of the employee to be traumatic asphyxia due to upper body trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1175174.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |