Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 88277.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Under Tread Of Bulldozer

Accident: 88277.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/01/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1175102.01509/02/2016Ferraiolo Construction Inc.

At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 1, 2016, an employee was adjusting grade stake at the side of the roadbed. The employee was caught under the right tread of the bulldozer. He received multiple internal injuries from being crushed und er bulldozer tread and was killed.

Keywords: caught by, construction vehicle, crushed, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1175102.015 53 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: